Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Health Psychology Research Limited (“HPR”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms Of Use Policy and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), and as from 25 May 2018,  the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the data controller is Health Psychology Research Limited of 188 High Street, Egham, Surrey TW20 9ED. Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective from 25 May 2018, you have the right to see the personal data we hold about you.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

Corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise, we will only ask you to disclose as much information as is necessary for the purpose of your interaction with us when submitting an application or request for information form or similar documents in relation to our website or services, and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in the ‘Contact Us’ forms on our website.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
Details you submit on Licensing Applications, Licences and correspondence.
Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
To notify you about changes to our service.

Your personal data will never be shared with a third party for marketing purposes.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
If Health Psychology Research Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use Policy.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in provision of support services.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to such systems and who are required to keep the information confidential.

HOW WE STORE YOUR DATA

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of the data you transmit to the website or to us by email. Once we have received your information, we will store it in electronic and physical records maintained by us and use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

We use computer firewalls and physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal data. Our company will keep your data indefinitely unless you ask us to delete it.

WHAT ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

The right to access – You have the right to request HPR for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that HPR correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request HPR to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that HPR erase your data.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to HPR processing your personal data.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

HOW WE USE COOKIES/TAGS

Cookies are small data files that allow a website to collect and store a range of data on your desktop computer, laptop or mobile device. We use cookies/tags on our website to:

Distinguish you from other users

Helping us to personalise and improve your experience of our website
Understand and save your preferences and contact details so you do not have to submit this information twice.
Help us compile data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We may use trusted third-party services, like Google Analytics, that track this information on our behalf.

Some cookies are necessary so you should not disable these if you want to be able to use all the features of our website. You can disable Cookies, but this may affect your full experience of the website.

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO ASK US NOT TO PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, associates and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CUSTOMER CONTACT INFORMATION

We hold details of our customers: contact name, job title, company address, telephone number and email address that enables us to make contact. These details will be frequently updated and only held for a reasonable length of time. Customers can ask us to remove their data at any time.

SUPPLIER CONTACT INFORMATION

We hold information about our suppliers that enable us to communicate: contact name, job title, company address, telephone number and email address. This information will be held on our system for what we consider to be a reasonable period of time. This information is only available to employees of Health Psychology Research Ltd.

EMPLOYEE CONTACT INFORMATION

Information we hold about our employees enables us to employ, remunerate, manage their work and maintain a compliant working environment. In case of any dispute, we may need to make this information available to authorities or legal professionals.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective from 25 May 2018, you have the right to see the personal data we hold about you.

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at:

Email:    info@healthpsychologyresearch.com

Write:   Data Protection, Health Psychology Research Ltd. 188 High street, Egham, Surrey TW20 9ED,  UK.

INFORMATION COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE (ICO)

HPR is registered with the ICO under reference number Z2062711. The ICO may be contacted at ico.org.uk